Chamomile Meadow Beauty Bar
Net Weight: 2.3oz /70g
A gentle moisturising bar enriched with Sweet Almond Oil to nourish, Nettle Leaf Powder to tone and Roman Chamomile to soothe your skin. It has a warm, sweet, herbaceous slightly fruity scent created by a blend of lavender, rose geranium, and extremely expensive roman chamomile oils making this one of our most expensive bars to produce.
Suitable for all skin types particularly sensitive skin.
Sweet Almond Oil, Roman Chamomile Essential Oil, and Nettle Powder.
Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Coconut Oil, Palm Oil RSPO certified, Almond Oil, (Chamomile, Orange, Lavender & Rose Geranium Essential Oils), Pink Kaolin Clay, Nettle Powder, Raw Silk, Grapefruit Seed Extract, Rosemary Extract.
Linalool*, Limonene*, Citral*, Geraniol*(*occurs naturally in essential oils).
Sweet Almond Oil
Tried and tested since pre-biblical times, today almond oil still widely used to moisturise, sooth and nourish skin. Cultivated as early as 4,000 B.C the almond is a deciduous species of tree native to the Middle East, the Indian Subcontinent and North Africa. The almond tree has beautiful flowers which ripen into the almond nut which are cold pressed to produce sweet almond oil packed with antioxidants, high in vitamins E, A, D and B.
Nettle Leaf Powder
It is said to be anti-inflammatory, astringent, bactericidal, healing and believed to promote even-toned skin.
The stinging nettles is often considered a weed but these little plants contain a powerhouse of beneficial vitamins – A, B, C, D, K and protective antioxidants and have been known for their health benefits from medieval times.
Roman Chamomile Essential Oil
Chamomile is one of the few herbs that has been included in clinical trials to look into its effectiveness in skincare and is well known for its ability to soothe skin problems Chamomile is suitable for all skin types particularly sensitive skins that are prone to inflammation.
Chamomile is a perennial plant native in many countries throughout Europe. The plant’s healing properties come from its daisy-like flowers. Its use dates back thousands of years to Ancient Egypt where it was considered a sacred gift from the Sun God Ra.